Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_ACCEPT in /home/ab83050/public_html/wp-content/themes/main/framework/functions/misc-functions.php on line 352
TOP 1% and Regional Top Students at 2015 Common Entrance exams | News Source Guyana

TOP 1% and Regional Top Students at 2015 Common Entrance exams

TOP 1% and Regional Top Students at 2015 Common Entrance exams

The results of the National Grade Six Assessment (NGSA) written on 01 April and 02 April 2015 are being released to schools. Fifteen thousand two hundred and twenty five (15,225) candidates were entered for this assessment. These candidates also wrote the National Grade Two Assessment in 2011 and the National Grade Four Assessment in 2013. The results being released give a report on the candidates’ overall performance at the three assessments.

The NGSA results will be available online for the first time from 5 pm this evening. Parents and students are advised to log onto the Ministry of Education website: education.gov.gy. The candidate’s timetable will provide the necessary information to access these results.

A percentage of the marks gained at the Grade Two and the Grade Four Assessments was combined with the marks gained at the Grade Six Assessment in order to determine the candidates’ overall scores. Five percent (5%) of each candidate’s Grade Two score in Mathematics and English, and ten percent (10%) of the Grade Four score in the same subjects, were added to eighty five percent (85%) of each candidate’s score in those subjects. The combined scores in Mathematics and English were added to the scores gained in Science and Social Studies.

The highest possible standardized scores obtainable were Mathematics – 138, English – 132,

Social Studies – 132, and Science – 133. The highest possible total score obtainable was 535.

 

Gaining the top position with a score of 530 marks was Solomon Cherai of Success Elementary. Second position was gained by Shania Eastman also of Success Elementary with 529 marks. The third position with a score of 526 marks was shared by Celine Farinha of Peter’s Hall Primary, Shreya Persaud of Academy of Excellence ((Region 3) and Isabella Hussain of Academy of Excellence (Region 3).

 

The sixth position was earned by five candidates, namely: Afeefah London of Success Elementary, Travis Isaacs of All Saints Primary, Bhedesh Persaud of New Guyana School, Reanna Mc Curchin of St Margaret’s Primary and Timur Singh of St Gabriel’s Primary. They each scored 525 marks.

President’s College

President’s College is one of the A schools in Region 4. Non residential places are awarded to candidates in Region 4 from Mahaica to Cummings Lodge, who have attained a minimum score of 493 marks. Residential places are offered to candidates from Regions # 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 who have attained scores of 493 marks and above. A total of two hundred and thirty one (231) candidates from schools in Regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9 and 10 are eligible for entry into the school.

Region # 9 is the most improved Region; a 6 % increase was noted in the performance of candidates securing 50% and more in all subject areas.

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2015

 

TOP ONE PERCENT

 

POSITION      NAME                                     SCHOOL                                MARKS          REGION

1                      Solomon Cherai                  Success Elementary            530                 4

2                      Shania Eastman                             “                                   529                 4

3                      Celine Farinha                     Peter’s Hall Primary          526                 4

3                      Shreya Persaud                   Academy of Excellence      526                 3

3                      Isabella Hussain                             “                                   526                 3

6                      Afeefah London                   Success Elementary          525                 4

6                      Travis Isaacs                      All Saints Primary                525                 6

6                      Bhedesh Persaud               New Guyana School            525                 G/town

6                      Reanna Mc Curchin         St Margret’s Primary           525                 “

6                      Timur Singh                       St Gabriel’s Primarey         525                 “

11                   Nicholette Gouveia                        “                                   524                 “

11                   Ismaaeel Bacchus              ISA Islamic                            524                 “

11                   Serena Persaud                  Marian Academy                  524                 “

11                   Gianni Carpenters              New Guyana School           524                 “

11                   Roxanna Singh                    Enterprise Primary            524                 4

16                   Atishta Seenarine                Uitvlugt Primary               523                 3

16                   Samuel Benjamin-Huntley            Leonora Primar    523                 3

16                   Shivesh Mohamed              La Grange Primary              523                 “

16                   Kaydonna Wilburg               St Gabriel’s Primary                        523                 G/town

16                   Kimberly Jonas                    Success Elementary          523                 4

16                   Diana Charles                                 “                                   523                 “

16                   Christel Mangra                               “                                   523                 “

16                   Shenay Baksh                      School of the Nations         523                 G/town

16                   Jadyn George                       Mae’s Under 12                   523                 “

25                   Ashlee Jack                          Success Elementary          522                 4

25                   Lallchan Gajadhar              Rosignol Primary                522                 5

25                   Priyanka Ramjist                 Success Elementary          522                 4

25                   Ayjha Griffith                                      “                                   522                 “

25                   Jada Duke                            New Guyana School           522                 G/town

25                   Joshua Kalekyezi                Mae’s Under 12                   522                 “

25                   Daequon Burnette               St Gabriel’s Primary                        522                 “

25                   Duvina Seurattan                 Fisher Primary                     522                 2

25                   Zuri Singh                             St Margret’s Primary           522                 G/town

25                   Tianna Budhram                 Windsfor Forest Primary    522                 3

25                   Andrew Chinnatambi          St Margret’s Primary           522                 G/town

25                   Narissa Naikram                 Academy of Excellence      522                 3

25                   Kirtisha Nandalall                           “                                   522                 “

25                   Ashantie Singh                                “                                   522                 “

25                   Ethan Chinapen                  Peter’s Hall Primary                        522                 4

40                   Anthony Sukra                      Blairmont Primary               521                 5

40                   Swasti Saytoo                      Taymouth Manor Primary   521                 2

40                   Nkechi Layne                       Regma Primary                   521                 10

40                   Priscilla Jailall                      Graham’s Hall                     521                 G/town

40                   Khemraj Goberdhan           Success Elementary          521                 4

40                   Shane Patandin                   Mae’s Under 12                   521                 G/town

40                   Suraj Singh                           Novar Primary                      521                 5

47                   Damesha Mc Intosh                       Success Elementary          520                 4

47                   Jessica Rupnarain                         “                                   520                 “

47                   Marissa Moses                    Mae’s Under 12                   520                 G/town

47                   Sofia Hakh                                        “                                   520                 “

47                   Rasheina Ogle                    St Gabriel’s Primary                        520                 “

47                   Mikhail Da Costa                 Stella Maris Primary                        520                 “

47                   Jamal Thom                         St Gabriel’s Primary                        520                 “

47                   Michael Prass                      New Guyana School           520                 “

47                   Sanjay Persaud                   Cornelia Ida Primary           520                 3

47                   Arheana Kowlessar                        Leonora Primary                  520                 “

47                   Daniel Persaud                   Lusignan Primary                520                 4

58                   Khushal Lam                                   Leonora Primary                  519                 3

58                   Jamani Patterson               Academy of Excellence      519                 3

58                   Jamie King                           St Gabriel’s Primary                        519                 G/town

58                   Valicia Atwell                                                “                                   519                 “

58                   Ambalika Singh                   Graham’s Hall Primary      519                 “

58                   Jamahl Burkett                     Westfield Prep                     519                 “

58                   Kim Chong                           Stella Maris Primary                        519                 “

58                   Tarico Henry                         Green Acres Primary          519                 “

58                   Amelia Persaud                   St Gabriel’s Primary                        519                 “

58                   Patrick Thompson               New Guyana School           519                 G/town

58                   Daniel George                     Mae’ Under 12                     519                 G/town

58                   Ronneil Lord                                                “                                   519                 “

58                   Mollyann Lovell                                “                                   519                 “

58                   Angelie Balram                    Marian Academy                  519                 “

58                   Crystal Nunnally                  Mae’s Under 12                   519                 “

58                   Julian Rodney                      Success Elementary          519                 4

58                   Jaydon Alves                                    “                                   519                 “

75                   Jaya Ramkumar                              “                                   518                 “

75                   Akeem Mason                                  “                                   518                 “

75                   Sarona Fraser                                  “                                   518                 “

75                   Naomi Stephen                               “                                   518                 “

75                   Lorelei Kanhai                     Mae’s Under 12                   518                 G/town

75                   Tatyana Ali                            Marian Academy                  518                 “

75                   Chaya Singh                         Mae’s Under 12                   518                 “

75                   Azzareya Allicock                  Regma Primary                   518                 10

75                   Aselah Najab                                   Al Ghazali Academy            518                 G/town

75                   Safaran Rahim                    St Gabriel’s Primary                        518                 “

75                   Rhea Ramotar                     St Margaret’s Primary         518                 “

75                   Aaron Sarwan                      New Guyana School           518                 “

75                   Damani Eversley                 Green Acres Primary          518                 “

75                   Sephora Persaud                ABC Academy                      518                 “

75                   Dominic Hamlet                  Green Acres Primary          518                 “

75                   Nechemiyah Levans           St Margaret’s Primary        518                 “

75                   Latoya Woolford                   Uitvlugt Primary                    518                 3

75                   Aaishah Shaw                      Academy of Excellence      518                 “

75                   Shaniya English                  Success Elementary          518                 4

94                   Romona Sangster              La Bonne Intention Prim.   517                 “

94                   Manisha Ramlal                  Academy of Excellence      517                 3

94                   Yashoda Hansraj                Leonora Primary                  517                 “

94                   Shezeena Mohamed                      “                                   517                 “

94                   Mesha Sealy                         St Margaret’s Primary         517                 G/town

94                   Ratnashari Narine              Uitvlugt Primary                    517                 3

94                   Quissieana Odle                Academy of Excellence      517                 “

94                   Simran Persaud                              “                                   517                 “

94                   Christin Richardson                       Taymouth Manor Primary   517                 2

94                   Quintiana Prince                  Green Acres Primary          517                 G/town

94                   Tylor Grandison                               “                                   517                 “

94                   Antionne Andries                 New Guyana School           517                 “

94                   Damian Braam                    Marian Academy                  517                 “

94                   Kareemah Rasheed                       Stella Maris Primary                        517                 “

94                   Lugard Mohan                      St Margaret’s Primary         517                 “

94                   Nathan Gangadeen                        North Georgetown Primary            517                 “

94                   Shania Sukhu                      Stella Maris Primary                        517                 “

94                   Raissa Young                      Al Ghazali Academy            517                 “

94                   Alroy Nurse                           Green Acres Primary          517                 “

94                   Abishai Molaha                    Bath Primary                         517                 5

94                   Arun Mangar                         Mae’s Under 12                   517                 G/town

94                   Daniel Somrah                    Rose Hall Primary               517                 6

94                   Jeremiah Headley               Mae’s Under 12                   517                 G/town

94                   John Mc Grath                      New Guyana School           517                 “

94                   Idris Allen                              Success Elementary          517                 4

94                   Joshua Butts                                                “                                   517                 “

94                   Dominic Chan-a-sue          Mae’s Under 12                   517                 G/town

94                   Vihdydevi Lalchand             Bath Primary                         517                 5

122                 Steven Narine                      Mae’s Under 12                   516                 G/town

122                 Wallyndee Roberts                         “                                   516                 “

122                 Hansvahini Maraj                Success Elementary          516                 4

122                 Ajani Merchant                                 “                                   516                 “

122                 Shannon Persaud               Camille’s Institute               516                 “

122                 Aeneas Booker                    New Guyana School           516                 G/town

122                 Zane Low                              Mae’s Under 12                   516                 “

122                 Shomari Wiltshire                           “                                   516                 “

122                 Sarah Dhanraj                                 “                                   516                 “

122                 Mark Sharma                                    “                                   516                 “

122                 Samuel Booker                    School of the Nations         516                 “

122                 Shamar Sukhu                     Graham’s hall Primary       516                 “

122                 Jafari Jacobs                                    Green Acres Primary          516                 “

122                 Krystal Persaud                   Mae’s Under 12                   516                 “

122                 Jaheim Hutson                   All Saints Primary                516                 6

122                 Meer Rahaman                    Marian Academy                  516                 G/town

122                 Rennata Nickram                St Ignatius Primary              516                 9

122                 sarah klautky                                    Marian Academy                  516                 G/town

122                 Alex Rohoman                     ABC Academy                      516                 “

122                 Jasmin George                    Wismar Hill Primary            516                 10

122                 Aditya Sukhai                        Hampton Court Primary     516                 2

122                 Maria Benjamin                   Academy of Excellence      516                 3

122                 Shamika Baldeo                  Greenwich Park Primary    516                 “

122                 Raul Moore                           St Margret’s Primary           516                 G/town

122                 Rahema Bacchus               Montrose Primary                516                 4

122                 Melissa Kellman                 Annandale Primary             516                 “

148                 Sasha Serrao                                   “                                   515                 “

148                 Aria Matthews                                   “                                   515                 “

148                 Alex Samad                          Mon-Repos Primary                        515                 “

148                 Shemaine Clarke                Academy of Excellence     515                 3

148                 Shaves Banwarie                CV Nunes                             515                 2

148                 Sruti Jairam                          Mc Gillivary Primary             515                 3

148                 Jessica Gobin                      Patentia Primary                  515                 “

148                 Michell Shivcharran             Kawall Primary                     515                 “

148                 Shania Harvey                      Green Acres Primary          515                 G/town

148                 Roshonah Edwards                       Westfield Prep                     515                 “

148                 Cassandra Kippins                        All Saints Primary                515                 6

148                 Bhudram Singh                   Stella Maris Primary                        515                 G/town

148                 Raphel Nurse                      Watooka Day Primary         515                 10

148                 Amba Skeete                        New Guyana School           515                 G/town

148                 Ashley Drakes                                  “                                   515                 “

148                 Adasina West                                   “                                   515                 “

148                 Deshawn Lynch                   Success Elementary          515                 4

148                 Lian Winter                                       “                                   515                 “

148                 Leyon O’Brien                      Mae’s Under 12                   515                 G/town

 

GENDER DISTRIBUTION OF THE TOP ONE PERCENT

The top one percent of this year’s cohort is comprised of:

♦          72       males

 

♦          94       females

 

Total   166 candidates

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2015

CANDIDATES SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION

REGION # 1

 

            NAME                                     SCHOOL NAME                    MARKS          School

                                                                                                                                    Awarded

1          Carlos Hernandes             Santa Rosa Primary          512                 St Stanislaus College

2          Orel Emanuel                       Mabaruma                            505                 St Joseph High

3          Joel Griffith                            Port Kaituma Primary         484                 Port Kaituma Sec

4          Sean Solomon                     Hosororo Primary                483                 North West Sec

4          Jyotishma Henry                  Barabina Primary                483                             “

6          Brenton Atkinson                 Santa Rosa Primary                       482                 Santa Rosa Sec

7          Alcian Harris                                     “                                   480                             “

7          Shania Rodrigues                           “                                   480                             “

9          Keron Williams                    Port Kaituma Primary         479                 Port Kaituma Sec

10       Laura Valenzuela                Barabina Primary               478                 North West Sec

 

 

REGION # 2

 

1          Duvina Seurattan                Fisher Primary                    522                 Queen’s College    

2          Swasti Saytoo                      Taymouth Monar Primary   521                             “

3          Christin Richardson                                   “                                   517                             “

4          Aditya Sukhai                        Hampton Court Primary     516                 The Bishops’ High

5          Shaves Banwarie                CV Nunes Primary              515                             “

6          Amalika Persaud                 Taymouth Monar Primary   514                             “

6          Sarah Singh                         Riverstown Primary             514                             “

8          Manisha Kawallram                        Fisher Primary                     513                             “

8          Reynard Ramroop              CV Nunes Primary              513                             “

8          Shane Samaroo                              “                                   513                             “

 

REGION # 3

 

1          Shreya Persaud                  Academy of Excellence    526                 Queen’s College   

1          Isabella Hussien                             “                                  526                             “

3          Atishta Seenarine                Uitvlugt Primary                    523                             “

3          Samuel Benjamin-Huntley            Leonora Primary                  523                             “

3          Shivesh Mohamed              La Grange Primary              523                             “

6          Tianna Budhram                 Windsor Forest Primary     522                             “

6          Narissa Naikram                 Academy of Excellence      522                             “

6          Kirtisha Nandalall                           “                                   522                             “

6          Ashantie Singh                                “                                   522                             “

10       Sanjay Persaud                   Cornelia Ida Primary           520                             “

10       Arheana Kowlessar                        Leonora Primary                  520                             “

 

 

REGION # 4

 

1          Solomon Cherai                  Success Elementary         530                 Queen’s College

2          Shania Eastman                             “                                   529                             “

3          Celine Farinha                     Peter’s Hall Primary                        526                             “

4          Afeefah London                   Success Elementary          525                             “

5          Roxanna Singh                    Enterprise Primary              524                             “

6          Kimberly Jonas                    Success Elementary          523                             “

6          Diana Charles                                 “                                   523                             “

6          Christel Mangra                               “                                   523                             “

9          Ashlee Jack                                      “                                   522                             “

9          Priyanka Ramjist                             “                                   522                             “

9          Ayjha Griffith                                      “                                   522                             “

9          Ethan Chinapen                              “                                   522                             “

 

 

REGION # 5

 

1          Lallchan Gajadhar              Rosignol Primary                522                 Queen’s College    

2          Anthony Sukra                      Blairmont Primary               521                             “

2          Suraj Singh                           Novar Primary                      521                             “

4          Abishai Molaha                    Bath Primary                         517                             “

4          Vihdydevi Lalchand                         “                                   517                             “

6          Anisha Persaud                   Zealand Primary                  514                 The Bishops’ High

7          Eon Duncan                         Rosignol Primary                512                 St Stanislaus College

8          Sarah Gamble                                 “                                   509                             “

9          Anuradha Ramnauth          Mortice Primary                    508                 St Rose’s High

10       Anusooya Singh                  Novar Primary                      505                 St Joseph High

 

 

REGION # 6

 

1          Travis Isaacs                       All Saints Primary              525                 Queen’s College    

2          Daniel Somrah                    Rosehall Primary                517                             “

3          Jaheim Hutson                    All Saints Primary                516                 The Bishops’ High

4          Cassandra Kippins                                    “                                   515                             “

5          Bhomini Babulall                 Port Mourant Primary          514                             “

5          Reyah Khemraj                    Cropper Primary                  514                             “

7          Tyrique Welch                      Rosehall Primary                513                             “

8          Charlie Adhar                       New Market Primary            512                 St Stanislaus College

9          Rhea Persaud                     All Saints Primary                511                             “

10       Devon Reid                           Cumberland Primary          510                             “

10       Faith Gajadhar                     St Therese’s Primary          510                             “

10       Latchme Jaigobin               Cumberland Primary          510                             “

10       Aalya Marks                          Rosehall Primary                510                             “

 

REGION # 7

 

1          Akeem Williams                 St John The Baptist Pri     505                 St Rose’s High        

2          Zahra Henry                          St Anthony’s Primary           495                 Three Miles Sec

3          Keshauna Castello             St John The Baptist Pri       492                             “

4          Kurt Ranny                            Kamarang Primary              488                 Waramadong Sec

5          Daniella Belle                      High Achiever’s Inst.           484                 Three Miles Sec

6          Kriston Smith                                   St John The Baptist Pri       483                             “

6          Conway Elliman                  Paruima Primary                 483                 Waramadong Sec

8          Sean Jones                          High Achiever’s Inst.           481                 Three Miles Sec

9          Israel Latiff                            St John The Baptist Pri       477                 Three Miles Sec

10       Galina Edmund                   Paruima Primary                 474                 Waramadong Sec

10       Melissa Gonsalves             St Anthony’s Primary           474                 Three Miles Sec

 

REGION # 8

 

 

1          Loriann Gildhari                  School of Excellence         478                 Mahdia Sec 

2          Stephen Balakaran             Paramakatoi Primary          476                 Paramakatoi Sec

3          Condoleeza Williams                     “                                   460                             “

3          Shaniza Chappelle             Mahdia Primary                    459                 Mahdia Sec

5          Eunita Douglas                    School of Excellence          458                             “

6          P-roclus Herman                             “                                   457                             “

6          Savi Gomes                                      “                                   457                             “

8          Laura Carvalho                    Monkey Mountain Prim       454                 Paramakatoi Sec

9          Aaliyah Bennette                  Micobie Primary                   446                 Mahdia Sec

10       Nichez Domingo                  School of Excellence          439                 Mahdia Sec

10       Lucreita Peters                    Kato Primary                         439                 Paramakatoi Sec

 

REGION # 9

 

1          Rennata Nickram               St Ignatius Primary            516                 The Bishops High

2          Serena Williams                  Arapaima Primary               501                 St Ignatius Sec

3          Kerri Khan                                         “                                   500                             “

3          Nicole James                       St Ignatius Primary              500                             “

5          Anessa Haywood                            “                                   498                             “

6          Diana Thakurdeen                          “                                   496                             “

7          Kylah Jarvis                          Arapaima Primary               495                             “

7          Osnaidy Winter                                “                                   495                             “

9          Asim Nauth                                       “                                   489                             “

9          Jude Abraham                                 “                                   489                             “

 

 

REGION # 10

 

 

1          Nkechi Layne                       Regma Primary                   521                 Queen’s College

2          Azzareya Allicock                              “                                   518                             “

3          Jasmin George                    Wismar Hill Primary                        516                 The Bishops High

4          Raphel Nurse                      Watooka Day Primary         515                             “

5          Mcale Mc Rae                       Regma Primary                   514                             “

5          Ariana Reece                       Amelia’s Ward Primary      514                             “

5          Shinana Liverpool               Christianburg Primary        514                             “

5          Natonya Hartman                Regma Primary                   514                             “

9          Trevor Jeffrey                        Regma Primary                   513                             “

9          Candida Narine                   Watooka Day Primary         513                             “

 

DISTRICT 11 (Georgetown)

 

1          Bhedesh Persaud              New Guyana School           525                 Queen’s College

1          Reanna Mc Curchin           St Margaret’s Primary      525                             “

1          Timur Singh                         St Gabriel’s Primary          525                             “

4          Nicholette Gouveia                          “                                   524                             “

4          Ismaaeel Bacchus              ISA Islamic Academy          524                             “

4          Serena Persaud                  Marian Academy                  524                             “

4          Gianni Carpenter                 New Guyana School           524                             “

8          Kaydonna Wilburg               St Gabriel’s Primary                        523                             “

8          Shenay Baksh                      School of the Nations         523                             “

8          Jadyn George                       Mae’s Under 12                   523                             “

 

National Grade Six Assessment 2015

Cut-off scores for Sixth Form Schools

 

               SECONDARY SCHOOL NAME                                                   CUT-OFF

417     QUEEN’S COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                                   517

403     THE BISHOPS’ HIGH SCHOOL (G/TOWN)                                             513

423     ST. STANISLAUS COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                   509

422     ST. ROSE’S HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                      506

421     ST. JOSEPH HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                     503

477     PRESIDENT’S COLLEGE

You must be logged in to post a comment Login